top of page

Old Dominion Cavalry Trophy Winners

The Cavalry Division is unique to the Old Dominion ride, serving to encapsulate the ride's founding history from the very first ride in 1974 and throughout the decades up to the rides today. We acknowledge and salute the many riders who took up the challenge to ride in this division, and who exemplify the true meaning of "endurance".

Year

1974 (Leesburg)

1975 (Leesburg)

1976 (Leesburg)

1977 (Leesburg)

1978 (Leesburg)

1979 (Leesburg)

1980 (Leesburg)

1981 (Front Royal)

1982 (Front Royal)

1983 (Front Royal)

1984 (Front Royal)

1985 (Front Royal)

1986 (Front Royal)

1987 (Front Royal)

1988 (Front Royal)

1989 (Front Royal)

1990 (Front Royal)

1991 (Front Royal)

1992 (Front Royal)

1993 (Front Royal)

1994 (Front Royal)

1995 (Front Royal)

1996 (Front Royal)

1997 (Front Royal)

1998 (Front Royal)

1999 (Front Royal)

2000 (Front Royal)

2001 (Front Royal)

2002 (Front Royal)

2003 (Front Royal)

2004 (Front Royal)

2005 (Front Royal)

2006 (Front Royal)

2007 (Front Royal)

2008 (Orkney Springs)

2009 (Orkney Springs)

2010 (Orkney Springs)

2011 (Orkney Springs)

2012 (Orkney Springs)

2013 (Orkney Springs)

2014 (Orkney Springs)

2015 (Orkney Springs)

2016 (Orkney Springs)

2017 (Orkney Springs)

2018 (Orkney Springs)

2019 (Orkney Springs)

2020 (Orkney Springs)

2021 (Orkney Springs)

2022 (Orkney Springs)

2023 (Orkney Springs)

Rider

John White

Pete Fields

Wayne Botts

Matthew Mackay-Smith

Darlene Jenkins

Lawton Johnston

Pete Fields

Winkie Mackay-Smith

  *no completions*

Kell Achenbach

Merril Hogue

Barbara Daily

Betty Baird

John Alexander

John Crandell, Jr.

Terri A. Cochran

Gene Fisher

Gene Fisher

Susan Kasemeyer

Susan Kasemeyer

Doug Leitzke

Matthew MacKay Smith

  *no completions*

John Crandell, III

  *no completions*

Jeannie Waldron

  *no completions*

  *no riders entered*

Lynne Gilbert

  *no riders entered*

  *no completions*

  *no riders entered*

Paul Sidio

Farzad Faryadi

Katherine Shank

  *no riders entered*

Susan Solis

  *no completions*

Kelly Stoneburner

Meg Sleeper

Dale Weaver

Karen Neuenschwander

Jodi Buttran-Burden

Evelyn Baig

  *no riders entered*

  *no riders entered*

  *no riders entered*

Horse

Buck

El Ammal Shoho

Chinouk

Silver

Mancho M

Sheeha

El Ammal Shoho

Jameel Ziyara

 

Taran Wanderer

Roadrunner

Ett Nor Mar Bianca

Honey Hill Sunup

VP Southern Victory

GT Grisha

Portrait

Portrait

Portrait

Royal Run Amir

Royal Run Amir

Atizer

WC Freiheit (Fred)

 

Hybrid Vigor

 

None Such Amira

 

 

GM Chagall

 

 

 

KMA Chazz Piper

Hot Desert Knight

Wind Dancer-Bey

 

Khorvet

 

Lazerus

Syrocco Rabia

Luminaria

Rush creek Booke

Miss Fancy Pants3

GJR Bella Cinderella

Ride Time

(time not given)

18:10:50

23:57:58

15:26:09

23:40:51

19:41:07

16:36:34

19:59:10

 

20:33:58

23:21:51

23:49:01

20:05:10

18:55:43

13:46:58

14:45:17

21:46:44

17:30:27

17:50:54

16:00:00

15:40:00

15:33:04

 

16:19

 

17:43:02

 

 

15:30

 

 

 

 

18:26:25

15:52:58

13:24

 

15:23:31

 

18:42

15:18

19:02

17:00:15

16:57:57

16:44

Top Ten/Placing/
Awards

3rd

2nd

 

4th and OD Trophy

 

9th

6th and OD Trophy

4th

 

6th

9th

Turtle Award

13th

6th

2nd

1st and OD Trophy

12th

12th

27th

13th

9th

1st

 

1st

 

8th

 

 

1st, OD Trophy, AERC BC

 

 

 

 

10th

6th

5th & OD Trophy

 

9th

 

6th

6th

10th (4 way tie)

Cavalry & OD Trophy

 

5th & OD Trophy

*Ride cancelled due to flooded river*

*Ride cancelled due to COVID*

Cavalry 1.jpg

Cavalry rider resting at a vet check - 1986

John Reynolds riding "Thriller" in the Cavalry Division - 1988

Cavalry rider Jennifer Alexander - 1991

Cavalry rider "J" on trail - 1980's

Cavalry riders J. Crandell, III and John Alexander on trail - 1990

bottom of page